Accident Piper PA-18-150 N876Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371889

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jack Allmon
Registration: N876Q
MSN: 18-7881
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KROB)
Destination airport:(KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS NO. 3 IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RWY 17. HE SAID CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED ON DOWNWIND AND ENG POWER WAS USED UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ON A 3 MI FINAL. AT THAT POINT PWR WAS REDUCED AND A GLIDE WAS ESTABLISHED. A SHORT TIME LATER THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO ADJUST THE GLIDE AND THE ENG WOULD NOT ACCELERATE ABOVE IDLE. THE TEMP/DEW PT AT AN AIRPORT 10 MI N OF THE ACDT SITE WAS 55 DEG F AND 29 DEG F RESPECTIVELY. THE ACFT WAS REBUILT AND THE ENG WAS RUN AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE REBUILD PROJECT ON 1/14/89. THE ENG RAN NORMALLY AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF PWR WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2008 VH-OUS West Australian Department of Environment and Conser 2 Kennedy Range National Park, 170km east of Carnarvon, WA w/o

Location