Accident Sadler VAMPIRE N3153Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371895

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Sadler VAMPIRE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3153Y
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FF2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE REAR CYLINDER NEXT TO THE GEAR BOX CONTAINED A BURNT PISTON. A HOLE WAS BEGINNING TO BURN THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE PISTON HEAD. ALSO, MOLTEN ALUMINIUM WAS FOUND SPRAYED ONTO THE CYLINDER WALLS. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE DISTRIBUTOR, THIS WAS INDICATIVE OF DETONATION CAUSED BY IMPROPER GRADE/OCTANE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUJ02

Location