Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371900

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service
Registration: N82811
MSN: 28-8316003
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, FAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT, OVERFLEW IT 2 TIMES IN AN ATTEMPT TO ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS USING THE ACFT'S RADIO AS WELL AS TO OBSERVE THE WIND SOCK. AFTER OBSERVING A NORTHERLY WIND & BEING UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE LIGHTS HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 36 RATHER THAN DIVERT TO ST. PETERSBURG-CLEARWATER INTL ARPT. THE ACFT FLOATED OVER THE NUMBERS, TOUCHED DOWN APRX 528 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, & AS IT APPROACHED THE SEAWALL, HE APPLIED FULL UP ELEVATOR. THE ACFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY, FLEW OVER THE SEAWALL AND LANDED IN TAMPA BAY IN APRX 18 FEET OF WATER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTH. THE RWY LIGHTS WERE CHECKED BY FAA PERSONNEL TO INSURE THAT THEY COULD BE ACTIVATED BY USING THE UNICOM FREQUENCY 122.95, & FOUND TO OPERATE SATISFACTORY. A NOTE FOUND BY POLICE IN THE WRECKAGE READ 'LIGHTS 121.95.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA031

Location