Accident Cessna T210N N4612C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371901

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Topp Of Tampa Airport, Inc.
Registration: N4612C
MSN: 21063574
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG GEAR EXTENSION PLT DID NOT GET SAFE DOWN INDICATION. ATTEMPTS TO USE EMERGENCY EXTENSION PUMP WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. ACFT WAS LANDED NOSE GEAR EXTENDED MAIN GEAR RETRACTED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DOWN LOCK ACTUATOR TO HAVE A RAPID LEAK DUE TO A TORN O RING. THE EMERGENCY HAND PUMP HANDLE WAS FOUND WITH THE PISTON CONNECTING PIN INSTALLED BUT THE PIN WAS NOT INSTALLED IN THE PISTON. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED 43 HOURS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT WHEN IT WAS LANDED IN A SWAMP AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1987 N4612C Tampa Airways 0 Apalachicola, FL sub