Accident Cessna 150F N6920F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371904

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6920F
MSN: 15063520
Total airframe hrs:5953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE ON A FLT TO AN ARPT WITH A 2475' RWY & A DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF 665'. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE ENTERED THE APCH TO LND ON RWY 11, THE ACFT WAS HIGHER THAN NECESSARY. HE CONTD THE APCH, BUT WHEN THE ACFT HAD NOT TOUCHED DOWN, AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE 'PUSHED IN' THE THROTTLE & CARB HEAT, & 'RETRACTED SOME FLAPS.' HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A 50' TREE BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY & SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. ALSO, THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS A STEEP INCLINE BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY WHICH WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. THE ARPT FACILITIES DIRECTORY WARNED OF TREES & STATED 'NO TOUCH & GO LNDGS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA036

Location