Accident Piper PA-44-180 N269ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371908

Date:Sunday 8 November 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N269ER
MSN: 448195011
Total airframe hrs:6358 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E1A67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT FLARED THE ACFT PREMATURELY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING & SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ACFT WAS THEN TAXIED TO THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA029