Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T N83931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371911

Date:Sunday 8 November 1987
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Cormorant
Registration: N83931
MSN: 34-8133110
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR WAS PROPERLY CLOSED AND LOCKED BEFORE TAKEOFF BUT IT CAME OPEN DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. HE MADE AN IMMEDIATE DESCENT AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE DELAYED THE LEVELOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE DOOR LATCHING/LOCKING MECHANISM REVEALED NO BROKEN OR IMPROPER PARTS. HOWEVER, THERE WAS OBVIOUS WEAR AND MISADJUSTED COMPONENTS IN THE LATCHING/LOCKING MECHANISM. PIPER AIRCRAFT CORPORATION ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN (NO. 872) ON THE DAY AFTER THE INCIDENT WHICH ADDRESSED THE SUBJECT OF WORN AND/OR MISADJUSTED COMPONENTS IN THIS SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA025

Location