Accident Piper PA-28-140 N667FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371913

Date:Saturday 7 November 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667FL
MSN: 287225205
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH (7G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE RWY, AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE LDG GEAR AND BOTH WINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AHEAD OF HIM, AND HAD INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN A FEW FEET SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE STALL WARNING LIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO ILLUMINATE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA029

Location