Accident Cessna 152 N46065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371915

Date:Saturday 7 November 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation & Associates
Registration: N46065
MSN: 15282992
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Y45)
Destination airport:(Y45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. BEFORE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, HE NOTICED ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AHEAD, ALREADY ON FINAL APPROACH. THE STUDENT DECIDED TO S-TURN FOR SPACING, BUT WHILE MANEUVERING, ALTITUDE WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE SAW TREES AHEAD, APPLIED POWER & INITIATED A CLIMB ATTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR HIT A TREE BRANCH & SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 100' FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA020

Location