Accident Cessna 182A N3804D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371952

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3804D
MSN: 34504
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laveen, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FERRYING HIS AIRCRAFT THREE MILES TO A PRIVATE STRIP. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE IT TO THE PRIVATE STRIP SO HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. HE STATED HE WAS CONCENTRATING SO HARD ON THE DIRT ROAD THAT HE DID NOT SEE A SAGUARO CACTUS BESIDE THE ROAD. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE CACTUS. THERE WAS LIGHT RAINFALL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED USE OF FULL CARBURETOR HEAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA029

Location