Accident Piper PA-32-301 N43639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371963

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N43639
MSN: 32840614
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kakhonak, AK (9K2)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG LOST OIL PRESSURE DURING CRUISE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SMALL AIRSTRIP. HE DID NOT MAKE IT TO THE STRIP AND OVERRAN NEARBY TUNDRA INTO ILIAMNA LAKE. THE OIL PUMP HOUSING WAS BROKEN; ONE GEAR WAS SPLIT AND THE OTHER HAD A BROKEN TOOTH. THE TEARDOWN OF THE OIL PUMP REVEALED AN OUT OF BALANCE AND WORN OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA015

Location