Accident Piper PA-32 N2585M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371967

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N2585M
MSN: 327840050
Total airframe hrs:9902 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larsen Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ODK)
Destination airport:Larsen Bay, AK (09AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE WIND ON THE SURFACE WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE AND WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE FROM WHICH HE WAS LATE EFFECTING RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA014