Accident Cessna 152 N310DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371988

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Daniel Webster College
Registration: N310DW
MSN: 15285761
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1373 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AT ABOUT 3500 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER HE CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL ON 121.5 BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAKE IT TO AN AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE ACFT FUEL TANKS HOLD 24.5 GALS OF USEABLE FUEL. THE ACFT BURNS 6 GPH AT 2400 RPM AT 4000 FT. MANY FACTORS CAN ALTER FUEL CONSUMPTION SUCH AS LEANING TECHNIQUE AND CONDITION OF ENGINE. THIS ENG HAD 1372 HOURS FLT TIME. ON THIS FLT THE PLT FLEW 4 PLUS HRS PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA015