Accident Bell 47J-2 N73201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371991

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Michaelson, Harlyn
Registration: N73201
MSN: 1849
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Colony Bch., FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINATES AFTER REFUELING BUT AN EIGHTEEN MINUTE FLT AFTER REFUELING WAS UNEVENTFUL. HE THEN LANDED THE HELICOPTER, REMAINED ON THE GROUND APRX 20 MINUTES, PERFORMED A WALK AROUND INSP, AGAIN WITHOUT CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM, THEN DEPARTED ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT ALONG THE SHORELINE. WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT APRX 500 FT THE ENG QUIT. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN THE WATER WAS PERFORMED WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER BUT THE PLT THEN ROLLED IT TO THE RT TO STOP THE ROTATION OF THE BLADES TO EXIT FROM ACFT. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC THE ENG QUIT DUE TO WATER AND FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA018

Location