Accident Cessna 150L N17176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372000

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Virgil Aircraft Co
Registration: N17176
MSN: 15073649
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2087 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABL)
Destination airport:Dallas-ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RTRNG FM A X-COUNTRY, THE STUDENT BCM DISORIENTED & REQD ASSISTANCE. REDBIRD TWR CTLR ADZD DALLAS-FT WORTH TRACON THAT THE PLT WAS LOST & NEEDED A BEACON IDENTIFICATION. A FEW MIN LATER, THE ACFT'S LOCATION WAS DETERMINED & THE CTLR AT REDBIRD RELAYED A VECTOR FOR THE PLT TO FLY TO REDBIRD. LATER, THE PLT ADZD HIS FUEL LEVEL WAS GETTING LOW. HE WAS GIVEN A FREQ TO TALK TO TRACON DIRECTLY. COMMUNICATIONS WERE WEAK & OTHER CONSIDERATIONS PROMPTED THE TRACON CTLR TO VECTOR THE PLT TO LANCASTER. AFTER THE PLT FND THE ARPT, RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED. BFR LNDG, THE PLT SAW AN X ON THE RWY (INDCG IT WAS CLOSED), SO HE ABORTED THE APCH & CIRCLED THE ARPT. IN DUSK CONDS, HE SAW A LIGHT COLORED AREA BESIDE THE CLOSED RWY WHICH APPEARED TO BE A NEW RWY & ELECTED TO LND; HOWEVER, THIS WAS AN AREA OF CONSTRUCTION WITH SOFT DIRT. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. WHEN THE TRACON CTLR CONTACTED REDBIRD TWR TO ADZ THE PLT HAD DIVERTED, HE WAS REMINDED THAT LANCASTER ARPT WAS NOTAMED AS CLOSED WITH HVY WORK ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA010

Location