Accident Maule M-5-180C N56583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372001

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Nooe Aviation, Inc
Registration: N56583
MSN: 8068C
Total airframe hrs:459 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER OFF TOWARDS THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. FULL RT RUDDER WOULD NOT CORRECT THIS. THE ACFT THEN LEFT THE RWY, GROUND LOOPED, & AS A RESULT THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE TAILWHEEL SEPARATED FROM IT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM & RUDDER ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1991 N56583 Private 0 Lancaster, TX sub

Location