Accident Piper PA-32-260 C-FZJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372003

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZJY
MSN: 32981
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS THE ACFT WAS TAXIING SLOWLY BUT AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL RPM. WHEN THE ACFT WAS STOPPED IN THE RUNUP AREA, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON FIRE BURNING THE BOTTOMS OF BOTH WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THAT THE LININGS WERE COMPLETELY WORN OUT & THE DISCS WERE BADLY SCARRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA016

Location