Accident National Balloon 752 N72711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372005

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
National Balloon 752
Owner/operator:Ralph Stonelooker
Registration: N72711
MSN: 011
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:none 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PROMOTIONAL BALLOON FLT, THE PLT STATED THAT ON AN APPROACH TO LND THE BASKET DRIFTED INTO A LARGE HAY BALE. THE BASKET TIPPED AND THE PLTS ANKLE WAS BROKEN WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BASKET AND A PROPANE TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA014

Location