Accident Cessna 152 N94126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372006

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North American Inst. Of Aviat.
Registration: N94126
MSN: 15285602
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2789 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. THE ACFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT AT TOUCHDOWN AND WAS PARTIALLY OFF THE RWY TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO USE THE BRAKES AND KEEP THE ACFT'S GROUND TRACK PARALLEL WITH THE RWY, HOWEVER IT CONTINUED TO SKID TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT'S NOSEWHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA023

Location