Accident Cessna 150J N60481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372011

Date:Monday 19 October 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Aero Service Inc.
Registration: N60481
MSN: 15070343
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5018 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE PARKING RAMP, AFTER A SHORT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE LOOKING AHEAD INTO THE PARKING AREA FOR A VACANT PARKING PLACE. WHILE THEY WERE SEARCHING FOR A PLACE TO PARK, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED FUEL TRUCK, CAUSING THE FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT TO SWING AROUND AND HIT THE FUEL TRUCK WITH THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA006

Location