Accident Grumman American AA5B N499GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372016

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N499GT
MSN: 0499
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabool, MO (KTVB)
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LNDG ON A 3600 FT STRIP, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. WITNESSES SAID THEY COULD NOT FIND ANY SKID MARKS ALONG THE PATH TAKEN BY THE ACFT. A SUBSEQUENT CHECK OF THE ACFT BRAKES INDICATED THAT THEY WERE FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA009

Location