Accident Cessna 152 N757AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372022

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757AD
MSN: 15279578
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Boston, VA
Destination airport:Ahoskie, NC (KASJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS 1ST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER OBSERVING THE ACFT FUEL GAUGES INDICATING NEAR EMPTY. THE ACFT NOSEWHEEL SANK INTO SOFT DIRT DURING ROLLOUT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. TOTAL ELAPSED FLT TIME SINCE BEGINNING THE FLT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS WAS REPORTEDLY 2.6 HRS. THE CESSNA 152 POH INDICATES THAT THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE HAD AN EXPECTED ENDURANCE IN EXCESS OF 3 HRS UNDER EXISTING CONDITIONS. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED APPROX 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2016 N757AD Long Island Aviators 0 Sunken Meadow State Park, Kings Park, Long Island, NY unk
1 May 2024 N757AD Long Island Aviators LLC 0 Cedar Beach, Mount Sinai, Long Island, NY min
Forced landing

Location