Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9097P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372031

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9097P
MSN: 244573
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Mateo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE OVER THE OCEAN, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT SOUND RIGHT AND THAT THE OIL PRESSURE INDICATION HAD DROPPED TO ZERO. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY AND SEIZED. THE PILOT PLANNED FOR A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED ABOUT 2 HANDFULS OF METAL FLAKES IN THE OIL SUMP WITH THE OIL PUMP PICKUP SCREEN CLOGGED BY METAL FLAKES. THERE WERE NO METAL FLAKES IN THE ENGINE OIL FILTER. THE NO 6 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AND PENETRATED THE ENGINE CASE. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS INITIATED BY THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BEARING. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED 23 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA017

Location