Accident Cessna A150K N8477M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372032

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Johnny Claude Brians
Registration: N8477M
MSN: A15000177
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Hinchinbrook Is, AK (H-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC GOT LOST WHILE FLYING ABOVE AN OVERCAST. WHEN HE FINALLY FOUND AN OPENING AND DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE LOCATED SOME BUILDINGS ON A NARROW BEACH AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. HE OVERSHOT THE BEACH AND STRUCK STACKS OF BUILDING MATERIALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA009

Location