Accident Questair 20 N62V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372043

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Questair 20
Owner/operator:Questair, Inc.
Registration: N62V
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-PB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF, AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO HAVE THREE FUEL SELECTORS INSTALLED. THE MAIN FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH SUPPLIES FUEL TO THE ENGINE, WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE TWO FUEL SELECTORS FROM BOTH THE RT AND LEFT FUEL CELLS WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITIONS. THESE TWO FUEL SELECTORS MUST BE IN THE 'ON' POSITION TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE MAIN FUEL SELECTOR. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HEADER TANK WHICH HAS A CAPACITY OF APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF GALLON. THE ENGINE WAS RECOVERED AND SUCCESSFULLY RUN ON A TEST STAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DMG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DMG02