Accident Piper PA-28-140 N530FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372053

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William Coker
Registration: N530FL
MSN: 287125359
Total airframe hrs:3316 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Cotton City, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE DURING THE DESCENT TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT AT THE DUSTY ACRES ARPT AND WHEN HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE IN, THE THROTTLE CABLE BROKE. THE ENG WENT TO IDLE POWER AND QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE AIRCRAFT RECORDS THEREFORE THE DATES OF MAINTENANCE INSPECTION ARE UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA008

Location