Accident Aerostar S-66A N64547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372058

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-66A
Owner/operator:Alpine Adventures
Registration: N64547
MSN: S66A-3010
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING, THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN ON A GRAVEL ROAD AND BOUNCED OVER A SMALL DEPRESSION. THE BASKET STRUCK A SMALL MOUND AND THREW THREE OF THE SIX PASSENGERS AGAINST THE RAIL OF THE BASKET. THE OTHER PASSENGERS FELL AGAINST THEM AND THE THREE WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. THERE WERE NO OTHER INJURIES. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE BALLOON OR BASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA007

Location