Accident Cessna 150L N18167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372063

Date:Saturday 10 October 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:William Blamire
Registration: N18167
MSN: 15073838
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:56223 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE 1550 FOOT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL COLUMN AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA009