Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4342B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372064

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4342B
MSN: 28-8416050
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO A LAYER OF FOG WHILE MAKING AN ENROUTE DESCENT FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A CLIMBING COURSE REVERSAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH HE LOST CONTACT WITH ALL GROUND LIGHTS AND ENTERED A SHARP BANK IN AN EFFORT TO TURN AROUND AND CLIMB. 'THE ABRUPT MANEUVERS AND TOTAL LACK OF GROUND REFERENCE CAUSED ME TO BECOME DISORIENTED.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA011

Location