Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N1754M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372066

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1754M
MSN: 75-5705
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING A-680-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING STOP AND GO LDGS, PLT LOST CONTROL DURING ROLLOUT. ACFT SWERVED AND ENTERED AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE RIGHT LOWER WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA006

Location