Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5988P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372071

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5988P
MSN: 24-1081
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WHILE THE LDG GEAR WERE EXTENDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN THE LDG FLARE WITH THE GEAR COMPLETELY RETRACTED, AND THAT THE GEAR BEGAN TO EXTEND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 3-4 FT ABOVE THE RWY. THE MAIN LDG GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY AND COLLAPSED. THE ENGINE SOUND IMMEDIATELY INCREASED TO A 'HIGH PWR LEVEL' AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT A HIGH CLIMB ANGLE. AT 10-12 FT AGL, THE ENGINE SOUND 'CUT SHARPLY' AND THE ACFT DROPPED BACK TO THE RWY AND SLID TO A STOP. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE RWY THRESHOLD, THE PLT WAS ADVISED VIA UNICOM TO CHECK HIS LDG GEAR. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE LDG GEAR BEGIN TO EXTEND SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA005

Location