Accident Beechcraft H18 N711LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372072

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Flite Services,inc.
Registration: N711LC
MSN: BA723
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COCKPIT BEGAN TO FILL WITH SMOKE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER THE PLT RAISED THE LDG GEAR. THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG. AFTER EVACUATING THE ACFT, THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE RT ENGINE NACELLE AFT OF THE FIREWALL WAS ON FIRE. INITIAL ATTEMPTS BY GROUND PERSONNEL TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED SEVERAL MINUTES LATER BY A LOCAL FIRE DEPT AFTER THE ACFT HAD SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR; THE EXACT ORIGIN OF THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA006

Location