Accident Grumman GA-7 Cougar N718GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372073

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N718GA
MSN: GA7-0018
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomgall, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED, AND DUE TO THE POOR MECHANICAL CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES, WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE OVER-RUNNING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS TWO MONTHS OVERDUE. THE PILOT'S BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS 14 MONTHS OVERDUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA003

Location