Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2077P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372080

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2077P
MSN: 23664
Total airframe hrs:8430 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT ENGINE RAN ROUGH DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT ADVISED THE TOWER CONTROLLER OF THE AIRCRAFTS LOSS OF POWER AND ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND IT COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION POLE AND IMPACTED IN A STREET. A POST ACC ENG EXAM SHOWED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS OBSTRUCTED BY RUST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA007

Location