Accident Cessna 150L N11838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372081

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N11838
MSN: 15075664
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N.myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LDG ON SOFT TERRAIN, AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING DESCENT FROM CRUISE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE HAD MADE AN UNPLANNED STOP EARLIER TO TAKE ON ADDITIONAL FUEL, AFTER ENCOUNTERING STRONGER THAN EXPECTED HEADWINDS. PRIOR TO REFUELING THE AIRPLANE WITH SIX GALLONS OF AVGAS, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATING 1/8 FULL. THE AIRPLANE HAD A USABLE FUEL CAPACITY OF 22.5 GALLONS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 15 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA004

Location