Accident Cessna 150 N8940S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372083

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hubert H Stroud
Registration: N8940S
MSN: 15062240
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TKOF FROM A PRIVATE 1500 FOOT AIRSTRIP THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AND BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE REALIZED HE WAS LOSING AIRSPEED AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO TRADE FOR AIRSPEED SO HE CHOPPED THE THROTTLE AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LNDG. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LNDG. THE STUDENT PLT'S MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED IN 1983 AND THE HE HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 3 HOURS SINCE 1985. THE ACFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD EXPIRED ON 11/30/85. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRY AND LOCATE A MISSING CHILD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA002

Location