Accident Cessna 152 N7572B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372084

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Services
Registration: N7572B
MSN: A1520771
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT FLEW TO THE FIRST STOP ON HIS CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. HE MISREAD THE WINDSOCK AND LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 17. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND TAXIED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A FENCE AND A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2021 OB-2171 Escuela Peruana de Aviacion Civil (ESPAC) 0 San Andrés, Pisco sub

Location