Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N8786V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372086

Date:Monday 5 October 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:J. Warren Hildreth
Registration: N8786V
MSN: 31013
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamego, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:Wamego, KS (69K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LDG THE PLT ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE WHITE TOPS OF A FENCE THAT WAS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. NOT ALL OF THE RWY LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED. BOTH WINGS AND THE LOWER FUSELAGE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LNDG ON THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA001

Location