Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B N15260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372089

Date:Monday 5 October 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15260
MSN: 10978
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT SHE HAD VENTED THE BALLOON TO LAND. SHE SAID IT TAKES BOTH OF HER HANDS TO OPEN THE VENT AND HOLD IT OPEN. 'WHEN THE BALLOON HIT THE GROUND THE BURNER WENT ON BY ITSELF, WIDE OPEN. THE ENVELOPE WAS SWINGING FROM THE CONTACT OF THE BASKET WITH THE GROUND AND WAS IN THE PATH OF THE BURNER ALMOST INSTANTLY.' THE ENVELOPE WAS DAMAGED BY THE FIRE BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSP EXAMINED THE BURNER AFTER THE ACCD. HE REPORTED THAT 'BEFORE TEARDOWN THE BURNER ASSY WAS INSTALLED ON THE GONDOLA AND OPERATIONALLY TESTED. THE VALVE WAS OPERATED NORMALLY APPROX 10 ON/OFF CYCLES. THE VALVE WAS PRESSURE TESTED AND NO LEAKS WERE NOTED. THE BLAST VALVE WAS THEN REMOVED FROM THE BURNER ASSY AND DISASSEMBLED. THE DIMENSION BETWEEN THE ACTUATING LEVER AND THE BONNET WAS APPROX .006 INSTEAD OF THE REQ MIN OF .010. THIS WAS DUE TO AN EXTRA TEFLON WASHER INSTALLED BETWEEN THE LEVER AND BONNET, HOWEVER, THE OPERATION OF THE VALVE WAS NOT AFFECTED.' NO OTHER DISCREPENCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA004