Accident Beechcraft A35 N8705A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372092

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8705A
MSN: 2115
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Ledge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Island, MI (SJX
Destination airport:(4D0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RTRNG FM A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT WAS ABOUT TO TURN DOWNWIND TO LAND WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT MAIN TO THE RGT MAIN PSN & PUMPED THE WOBBLE PUMP SVRL TIMES, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESTART. HE THEN MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE AUX PSN & USED THE WOBBLE PUMP AGAIN. HE SAW THE FUEL PRESSURE 'JIGGLE',BUT THE ENG STILL DID NOT START. WHILE TRYING A RESTART, HE MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD THE ARPT & EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET ALIGNED WITH THE RWY WITH SUFFICIENT ALT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON UNPREPARED TERRAIN ABOUT 15' FROM THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE & RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE ACDNT, FUEL WAS FND IN ALL TANKS. HOWEVER, WHEN THE FUEL LINES WERE DISCONNECTED FROM THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, NO FUEL WAS FOUND. DRG AN INTERVIEW, THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT USE THE ELECTRICALLY OPERATED AUX PUMP WHILE ATTEMPTING A RESTART DRG THE EMERGENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA001

Location