Accident Beechcraft A35 N8583A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372093

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8583A
MSN: D2005
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THE PLT REALIZED HE HAD A FLT CONTROL PROBLEM WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO ROTATE THE ACFT FOR LIFT- OFF. HE STATED THAT HE CONTD THE TAKEOFF, ATTEMPTING TO OVERCOME THE PROBLEM WITH ELEVATOR TRIM. HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE WHILE THE LNDG GEAR WAS STILL EXTENDED & CAME TO A STOP 'SOME 800 FEET BEYOND.' THE OWNER/PLT RPRTD THAT THE GUST LOCK FOR THE PLANE HAD BEEN MISPLACED & A BOLT WAS INSERTED IN ITS PLACE. PRIOR TO THE FLT, HE HAD FAILED TO REMOVE THE BOLT. HE ALSO NOTED THAT 'JUDICIOUS USE OF CHECKLIST' COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA005