Accident Grumman AA-5A N7368L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372096

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Paragon Air Escourt
Registration: N7368L
MSN: AA-50268
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4327 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A TAXIWAY SIGN. HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 25 WITH WINDS REPORTED 040 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. HE SAID HE COULD NOT RECEIVE WIND INFORMATION BECAUSE HE HAD INADVERTANTLY TURNED OFF HIS RADIO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA003

Location