ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372097
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 October 1987 |
Time: | 15:10 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3128L |
MSN: | 17253946 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1965 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL O-300-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 45 Nw Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED HE RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING THE IFR FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC88LA003 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA003