Accident Cessna 172N N5266E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372098

Date:Saturday 3 October 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Silver Wings Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N5266E
MSN: 17271805
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LDG ROLL ON RWY 28, A CROSSWIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LDG. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DRIFTED TO THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AT THE ARPT PRIOR TO THE LDG. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 340 DEG AT 15-20 KTS, WITH UNKNOWN VELOCITY GUSTS. A WX REPORTING STATION 30 NM AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM 360 DEG AT 18KTS, WITH GUSTS OF 25 KTS. THE CESSNA 172M POH STATES THAT THE MAX ALLOWABLE X-WIND VELOCITY DEPENDS UPON PLT CAPABILITY AS WELL AS ACFT LIMITATIONS. THE POH NOTES THAT DIRECT X-WINDS OF 15 KTS CAN BE HANDLED SAFELY W/AVG PLT TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA003

Location