Accident Cessna 172F N5647R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372100

Date:Saturday 3 October 1987
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Allen Sykes
Registration: N5647R
MSN: 17253273
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Bay, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER T/O. THE ENGINE REGAINED PWR AS THE PLT WAS ABOUT TO MAKE A FORCED LDG IN A FIELD. HE ABORTED THE LDG ATTEMPT AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST PWR AGAIN. THE PLT STRETCHED HIS GLIDE TO AVOID IMPACTING TREES, AND INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED REMAINED TO FLARE THE ACFT PRIOR TO LDG IN ANOTHER FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LT FUEL TANK GAUGE INDICATED 'EMPTY' AND THE RT TANK GAUGE INDICATED '1/4' FULL AFTER THE ENGINE INITIALLY LOST PWR. HE NOTED THAT THE FUEL SLECTOR WAS IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION AT THE TIME. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY ANOTHER PLT REVEALED THAT THE LT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THAT THE RT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT A PINT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA002

Location