Accident Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX N1600P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372101

Date:Saturday 3 October 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX
Owner/operator:Rainbow Balloon Flights
Registration: N1600P
MSN: 135
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carefree, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, A SMALL PORTION OF THE BALLOON ENVELOPE CAUGHT FIRE AND WAS QUICKLY EXTINGUISHED. THE SECOND TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS SUCCESSFUL. ONE PASSENGER ON THE BALLOON SAID THAT THE FLIGHT WAS VERY ERRATIC RANGING IN ALTITUDE FROM 10 FEET AGL TO 1000 FEET AGL. THE BALLOON ENVELOPE PARTIALLY COLLAPSED IN TURBULENT WEATHER AND WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE BALLOON BASKET COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND FOUR OF THE SEVEN OCCUPANTS FELL OUT. THE BALLOON SHOT INTO THE AIR, DESCENDED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AGAIN. THE PILOT COLLAPSED THE ENVELOPE AS THE BALLOON SKIDDED ACROSS THE GROUND. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 09 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA002

Location