Accident Piper PA-18 N54763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372104

Date:Thursday 1 October 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54763
MSN: 187609054
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wind River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT STALL/MUSHED BACK TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PARTIAL POWER FAILURE WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA002