Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4443T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372107

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4443T
MSN: 28-7105228
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A SOFT FIELD TYPE TAKEOFF WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS. HE SAID THAT HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF WITH 'FULL AFT CONTROL WHEEL' UNTIL THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO REMAIN IN GROUND EFFECT. HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED & THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY TOWARD TREES. ALSO, HE STATED THAT 'POWER WAS SET AT FULL,' BUT THE AIRSPEED 'WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN CONTROLLED FLIGHT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT 'CRASHED IN A CONTROLLED MANNER INTO THE TREES.' NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA228

Location