Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8014R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37211

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Graham, Michael, A.
Registration: N8014R
MSN: CE-1510
Total airframe hrs:326 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB(18)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (KCTB)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported via radio to Cedar City Flight Watch that he was VMC and climbing through 11,400 feet. Flight Watch provided weather information and approximately 1 minute later the pilot responded 'OK, roger that ah understand---.' A recording of this transmission revealed the pilot breathing heavily and forcefully and his rate of speech had slowed noticeably. Radar data at the time of this transmission showed the aircraft peaking in the climb and transitioning into a high rate of descent which continued until ground impact in mountainous terrain. Post-mortem examination revealed severe sclerosis with over 60% occlusion of the right artery and over 90% occlusion of the left anterior descending and circumflex branches. The examination revealed ankle fractures but no hand/wrist/finger fractures. The pilot was 36 years old and his twin brother reported a 'heart issue' 8-10 years earlier.

Probable Cause: the pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA175

Location