Accident Cessna 172P N62938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372111

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Colorado Nw Comm. College
Registration: N62938
MSN: 17275361
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND WAS ATTEMPTING A SECOND LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE PLT STATED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL AND THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT AND THE ACFT BANKED LEFT. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE STUDENT HAD 0.9 HOURS LOGGED AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA249

Location